Staff Directory

Principal

Lisa Kunze
[email protected]


Administrative Staff

Ted Banton Assistant Principal – MTSS/RtI, Facilities, Science, Reading, ROTC, Arts, PE [email protected]
Latasha Bowens Assistant Principal – LEA, Discipline, ESE, World Languages and Mathematics [email protected]
Abbey Mander Assistant Principal – Curriculum, Guidance, English, and Social Sciences [email protected]
Katie O’Connell Dean, 10th Detention, In-School Suspension
[email protected]
Jacqueline Ashcroft Dean, 9th Detention [email protected]
Jerry Hurst Dean, 11th and 12th  Parking, Drills [email protected]
Mike Oxborough Maintenance Coordinator [email protected]
Matt McCool Athletic Director [email protected]
Vanessa Power Registrar [email protected]
Crystal Stone Bookkeeper [email protected]
Karen Cornelius Administrative Secretary [email protected]
Missy Kennedy IB Coordinator – IB Website [email protected]
Jaime Combs

Academy Coordinator – Academy Website

Internship Coordinator – Internship Website

[email protected] 
TBA Instructional Literacy Coach TBA

Academies

Justin Cooler TV Production 1-5, Wired, (Communications Academy) [email protected]
Jacqueline Soto Digital Design, Digital Information Technology (Communications Academy) [email protected]
Geoff Stephens TV Production 1, TV Production 2 – 5, Sports Media, Senior Video (Communications Academy) [email protected]
Tim Gilboy Principles of Engineering, Introduction to Engineering Design (Stellar Academy of Engineering) [email protected]
Tara Cushman Digital Information Technology, Introduction to Hospitality and Tourism, Technology for Hospitality and Tourism (Academy of Hospitality and Tourism) [email protected]
Morgan Hunter Introduction to Engineering [email protected]

English

Nancy Williams English 2 Honors, English 4 IB [email protected]
Craig Binns English 1 Pre-IB, English 1 Honors [email protected]
Karen Ostrow English 3, AP Language [email protected]
Holly Bourquin English 4, Journalism I, IB Film, The Vertical Newspaper [email protected]
Katelin Bowker English 2, English 1 Honors [email protected]
Melissa Fraum English 3, English 3 Honors [email protected]
Danielle MacClary Intensive Reading [email protected]
Vandana Bakshi-Haller English 3, English 3 Honors [email protected]
Cheryl Goodman English 1 Honors, AP Literature, Theory of Knowledge, Department Head [email protected]
Christi O’Quinn Intensive Reading [email protected]
Shannon Pickard English 3, English 2 Honors [email protected]
Sandra Strauss English 2, AP Language Pre-IB [email protected]
Teresa Lewis English 1, English 1 Honors
[email protected]
Amber Linskey English 1 Honors, Creative Writing [email protected]
Sarah Dominguez English 4, English 4 Honors [email protected]
Derek Coghlan AP Literature IB, English 4 Honors [email protected]
Susan Lycke Intensive Reading [email protected]
Katie Caldwell English 1, English 2 [email protected]
Hillary McKeown  English 2, English 2 Honors [email protected]
Emily Szatzschneider  English 2, English 2 Honors [email protected]
Diane Hurst  English 4, Speech [email protected]
Amber Russell  English 1 [email protected]
Julie Pantano DE and Theory of Knowledge (TOK) [email protected]

Exceptional Student Education (ESE)

Tim Dennis Para Professional
[email protected]
Melissa Davis Math, Learning Strategies – Department Head [email protected]
Jason Hatcher Biology, Learning Strategies [email protected]
Andrea Selkirk Math, Learning Strategies
[email protected]
Devin Bice Physical Science & English ESE Teacher [email protected]
Stacy Masi English, Learning Strategies [email protected]
Amber Russell English ESE Teacher [email protected]
Courtney Chitty English, Learning Strategies [email protected]

Fine Arts

Madeline Poe IB Music, Chorus 1-5 [email protected]
David Maynard Intro to 3D Art, 3D Studio Art 1 – 3, AP 3-D, IB Art 1 – 2, Angels for Allison sponsor [email protected]
Brad Segal Theater Arts [email protected]
Megan Welch Intro to 2D Art, 2D Art 1 – 2, Portfolio, AP Drawing, AP 2D Design, National Art Honor Society sponsor [email protected]
Vincent Turner  Introduction to 2D/3D Art [email protected]
Anthony Cananzi  Band, Music Theory [email protected]

World Language

Abby Sander Spanish 2, Spanish 1
[email protected]
Sabrina Koenig American Sign Language 1, 3, 4 & Dual Enrollment
[email protected]
Laura Turner Spanish 2, Spanish 1 & 2 Pre-IB [email protected]
Maria Shepherd Spanish 3 IB, Spanish 4 IB [email protected]
Marta Senyszyn French 1-5, French IB 1-4 [email protected]
Odessa Mayer American Sign Language 1-2 [email protected]
Jessica Sundstrom Spanish 1, Spanish 2 [email protected]
Carmen Adair Spanish 1-3, Spanish 3 IB
[email protected]

Guidance – Website

Cynthia Vartanian Guidance Counselor, Last Names A-De [email protected]
D’Erica Gibbs Guidance Counselor and DE coordinator, Last names Di-J [email protected]
Vanessa Mayor Guidance Counselor, Last Names K-M [email protected]
Michel Gledhill Guidance Counselor Last names N-Se [email protected]
Daphne Harden
Guidance Counselor, Last names Sh-Z, Department Head [email protected]
Cynthia Messenger Testing Coordinator [email protected]
Maria Perricone Guidance Secretary [email protected]
Natalie Kunkel Naviance Family Connection by Naviance [email protected]
Matthew J. Hladik Computer Operator [email protected]
Lindsey Cooper Computer Operator [email protected]
Vicky Alvarez Gifted Itinerant Teacher [email protected]

Math

Megan Kleisler Financial Algebra, Math for College Readiness [email protected]
Nicole Baran AP Calculus AB, IB Advanced Calculus, Algebra 2 Honors, STA 2023
[email protected]
Michael Hanson AP Statistics, Algebra 2 Honors, Probablity & Statistics Honors mi[email protected]
Katie Davis Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calculus, Pre-Calculus IB [email protected]
Stephen Merritt Algebra 2 Honors, Algebra 2, Financial Algebra
 [email protected]
Ken Sanford Math for College Readiness, Liberal Arts Math [email protected]
Lindsay Woelfel Algebra 2 Honors, Calculus IB & Descriptive Statistics, Pre- Calculus IB [email protected]
Elisa West Advanced Topics in Math (ATM), AP Statistics [email protected]
Kelli Gebauer Geometry, Geometry Honors – Department Head [email protected]
Kelli Ward Geometry Honors, Geometry [email protected]
Kevin Mierzwinski Algebra 2, Math Studies IB, IB Statistics & IDC [email protected]
Kim Strickland Algebra 1, Algebra 1 Honors [email protected]
Nancy Siple Liberal Arts Math (LAM) [email protected]
Algebra 1, Intensive Math
Melissa Fifield Geometry, Algebra 1, Intensive Math [email protected]
Sean Rampacek Algebra 1, Financial Algebra
[email protected]
Max Gurowski Algebra 1, Geometry [email protected]

Media Center – Website

Carolyn Milian Media Specialist [email protected]
Lorna Patterson
Media Tech [email protected]

NJROTC – Website

Scott LaRochelle ROTC 4, Leadership 4 – Department Head [email protected]
Duane Spears ROTC 2-3, Leadership 2-3  [email protected]
Gunny Hanson ROTC 1, Leadership 1 [email protected]

FLVS Lab

Terrence Washington Virtual Assistant [email protected]

Physical Education

Frank Davis HOPE [email protected]
Tim Krause Head Football Coach, Weight Training [email protected]
John Lawrence
HOPE  [email protected]
Micah Canterbury Weight Training
 [email protected]
Kristie Reyes
Team Sports  [email protected]

Science

Jennie Fagan Marine Science, Marine Science Honors [email protected]
Matt Augenstein Physics Honors, Physics 2 IB, Physics 3 IB [email protected]
Kristina Bransford Anatomy and Physiology Honors [email protected]
Jessica Lasko Anatomy and Physiology Honors, Marine Science
[email protected]
Debra Nall Biology Honors, Biology 3 IB [email protected]
Christina Talbot Marine Science, Earth/Space Science [email protected]
Marsha Sanford Dual Enrollment Biology, Biology Honors, AP Environmental [email protected]
Deb Tewey Pre-IB Biology, Biology 2 IB – Department Head [email protected]
Juanita Farmer Chemistry Honors, Chemistry Pre-IB [email protected]
Tina Willis Physical Science, Physical Science Honors [email protected]
Nicky Schotman Biology [email protected]
Chemistry, Physical Science Honors
Brandy Kilpatrick Pre-IB Chemistry, Chemistry 2 IB, Chemistry 3 IB [email protected]
Meg Ishee Biology Honors, Biology
[email protected]
Lea Hall  Physical Science, Chemistry Honors  [email protected]
Asmail Habach Physical Science, Physical Science Honors  [email protected]

Social Studies

Kevin Sacerdote AP European History, World History
[email protected]
Mike Biondolino Pyschology 1-2, Psychology 1-2 IB [email protected]
Steve Condit World History, World History Honors [email protected]
Chris Hensley AP Psychology, U.S. History Honors
[email protected]
Jerry Lanford World History Honors, World Cultural Geography
[email protected]
Melissa O’Steen U.S. History, AP U.S. History [email protected]
Josh Bailen AP Government, Government Honors [email protected]
H.A. Smith AP Microeconomics, Economics Honors, IB Contemporary History
[email protected]
Holly Farson World Cultural Geography, U.S. History, Yearbook [email protected]
Jimmy Lee
AP U.S. History-IB, U.S. History Honors j[email protected]
Lauren Spedden U.S. History Honors, AP U.S. History
[email protected]
Joe Tusing U.S. History Honors, AP Government IB – Department Head [email protected]
Bob Brinkley
World Cultural Geography, AP World History
[email protected]
Tim Krause Government Honors
[email protected]
Greg Case World History, AP European History
[email protected]
Amy Gruhn Government, Economics Honors, Economics
[email protected]
Ted DeVos United States History, Economics [email protected]
Greg Trzeciak  AP Human Geopgraphy, World Cultural Geography [email protected]

Support Staff

Kathy Argitis
Cafeteria Manager [email protected]
Angie Stricklin Athletic Secretary [email protected]
Ashley Raymond Athletic Trainer [email protected]
Kathy Bennick Copy/Supply Clerk [email protected]
Kathy Peeters
Front Desk Clerk, Volunteer Coordinator
[email protected]
Holly Cioffi
Attendance, Dean’s Secretary [email protected]
Deputy Giordano
Youth Resource Officer [email protected]
Laurie Morrison, RN Nurse [email protected]
Gail Polochak In School Suspension (ISS) [email protected]